London School Games Spring Finals at Crystal Palace

14 Mar London School Games Spring Finals at Crystal Palace

The culmination of the local Borough School Games competitions (level 2) is the London Spring Finals event (level 3) held at Crystal Palace National Sports Centre.  All 33 London Boroughs take part in this multi-sport event which is hosted by London Youth Games.

On Wednesday 9th March Havering had representation in years 5/6 and 7 sportshall athletics, years 7 to 11 badminton, year 7 netball and year 5 and 6 boys football.  The teams had qualified to compete as winners of the Havering schools competitions and in the case of sportshall athletics and badminton, teams had also won the East London qualifying rounds in order to take part at Crystal Palace.  The standard of competition at this level is exceptionally high, bringing together the best that every Borough has to offer.  Havering teams always perform well and this year was no exception as can be seen in the results below.

On Thursday 10th March, day 2 of the finals saw Havering competing in the year 5/6 quicksticks hockey, year 5/6 high 5 netball, year 5/6 girls football and year 5/6 water polo.  Day 2 boasts an opening ceremony with performers and special guests to make the day more special.  As winners of the London Schools Dance competition,  Abbs Cross School had their KS3 and KS4 dancers on hand to give stunning dance performances.  The dancers also took part in the presentation of all 33 London Boroughs, each student wearing a different Borough t-shirt.  There were pledges made by team managers, volunteers and participants to honour the School Games code of conduct and the proceedings were declared officially open by Maggie Alphonsi, the former England women’s rugby captain.  Havering had another very successful day of competition reflected in the table below.

Congratulations must go to the teams who became London Champions at the Spring finals namely; Coopers Company and Coborn School KS3 boys badminton team, Ardleigh Green Junior Sportshall athletics team and St Edwards Primary water polo team. The Coopers boys badminton team have now qualified for the National badminton finals to be held in Milton Keynes next month.

Congratulations also go to the Coopers Company and Coborn hockey umpires from years 8 to 13 who took control of the quicksticks competition under the close eye of Mark Menear.  They worked tirelessly all day to umpire all the matches in a highly professional manner and upheld the school motto of “Love as Brethren”.

It also has to be said that all Havering teams competed to the best of their ability and demonstrated high levels of sportsmanship and respect  with lots of enthusiasm from students, staff and parents.

RESULTS

Coopers Company and Coborn School KS3 boys – badminton  – 1st

Coopers Company and Coborn School KS4 girls – badminton – 3rd

Sacred Heart of Mary KS3 girls – badminton – 7th

Campion School year 7 boys – Sportshall athletics – 2nd

Coopers Company and Coborn School – year 7 netball – 13th

Ardleigh Green Junior School year 5/6 – Sportshall athletics – 1st

St Edwards Primary – year 5/6 – water polo – 1st

Branfil Primary – year 5/6 – quicksticks hockey – 3rd

Upminster Junior School – year 5/6  girls football – 5th

Parsonage Farm School – year 5/6 – high 5 netball – 9th

Upminster Junior School – year 5/6 boys football – 13th

Coopers hockey umpires

Campion Year 7 boys

Coopers KS3 boys