Event Information
Write Up's & Reports
  • Cultural Competitions

    During the summer term we ran a cultural competition for children in key stage 1 and another for key stage 2.  The competition was an intra school event for children both in school and at home.

  • HES School Improvement Newsletter – Issue 2

    Find out what we are doing to support and help our community to stay active at home and school in the latest HES School Improvement Newsletter

  • Orienteering Festival

    On Tuesday 17th March we ran a Year 5 Orienteering Festival at Stubbers Adventure Centre.

Primary Results 2019-2020

Results for our 2018-2019 events can be viewed here: Primary Results 2018/2019

Competition Date Age Group 1st 2nd Full Results
High 5 Netball 2nd October  Years 5/6 Nelmes Parsonage Farm High 5 Netball Results
Orienteering 9th October Year 6 Benhurst Scargill Havering Orienteering Results
Cross Country 15th October Years 3/4 and
Years 5/6
Year 3/4 Girls: Upminster Junior
Year 3/4 Boys: Upminster Junior
Year 5/6 Girls: Upminster Junior
Year 5/6 Boys: Ardleigh Green Junior
Year 3/4 Girls: Gidea Park Primary
Year 3/4 Boys: Ardleigh Green Junior
Year 5/6 Girls: Oakfields Montessori
Year 5/6 Boys: Upminster Junior
Full Cross Country Results 15/10/19
Cross Country 16th October Years 3/4 and
Years 5/6
Year 3/4 Girls: Hacton
Year 3/4 Boys: Harold Wood
Year 5/6 Girls: Towers Junior
Year 5/6 Boys: Engayne
Year 3/4 Girls: Scotts
Year 3/4 Boys: Hacton
Year 5/6 Girls: Hacton
Year 5/6 Boys: Towers Junior
Full Cross Country Results 16/10/19
Handball 31st October Years 5/6 Parsonage Farm Benhurst Handball Results
Tag Rugby Competition 5th November Years 5/6 Nelmes Parsonage Farm Tag Rugby Competition Results
Tag Rugby Festival 5th November Years 5/6 N/A N/A Tag Rugby Festival Results
Panathlon 13th November Age 5-11 Drapers Brookside Junior Newtons Panathlon Results
Sportshall Athletics 27th November Years 5/6 Ardleigh Green Junior Nelmes Sportshall Athletics Years 5&6 Results
Sportshall Athletics 28th November Years 3/4 Ardleigh Green Junior Harrow Lodge Sportshall Athletics Years 3&4 Results
Boccia 16th January 2020 Year 6 & under Clockhouse Harrow Lodge Boccia Results
Sportshall Athletics 29th January Years 1&2 Year 1 AM: Benhurst
Year 1 PM: St. Peter’s
Year 2 AM: Squirrels Heath Infants
Year 2 PM: Harold Wood
Year 1 AM: Nelmes
Year 1 PM: Drapers Brookside Infants
Year 2 AM: Parsonage Farm
Year 2 PM: Drapers Brookside Infants

Year 1 AM Results
Year 1 PM Results

Year 2 AM Results

Year 2 PM Results

Girls Football 6th February Years 5/6 Branfil St. Joseph’s  
Sitting Volleyball 11th February Years 5/6 Benhurst Newtons Sitting Volleyball Results
New Age Kurling 11th February Years 3/4 Harold Wood Towers Junior New Age Kurling Results
Quicksticks Hockey 12th February Years 5/6 Branfil Harold Wood Quicksticks Hockey Results
Badminton Racket Pack Festival 26th February Years 5/6 N/A N/A No winner
Tag Rugby 3rd March Years 3/4 N/A N/A Year 3/4 Tag Rugby Results
Swimming Gala 10th March Years 5/6 St. Joseph’s Oakfields Montessori Swimming gala results
Mixed Football Festival 11th March Years 1&2 N/A N/A  
Orienteering Festival 17th March Year 5      
Orienteering Festival 18th March Year 5      
Girls Football Festival 25th March Years 3/4      
Dance Festival 23rd March All Years      
Dance Festival 24th March All Years      
Orienteering 1st April Years 1&2      
Key Steps 2 Gymnastics TBC Years 3/4      
Key Steps 3 Gymnastics TBC Years 5/6      
Basketball 22nd April Years 5/6      
Orangeball Tennis 27th April Years 5/6      
3 Tees Cricket 29th April Years 1/2      
Rapid Fire Cricket 29th April Years 3/4      
Mini Tennis 4th May Years 3/4      
Boys Cricket 20th May Years 5/6      
Quad Kids 4th June Years 5&6      
Girls Cricket 10th June Years 5/6      
Quad Kids 16th June Years 3&4      
Tri Golf 18th June Years 3/4      
Quad Kids 25th June Years 1&2      

Red denotes School Games competition