Tag Rugby Competition and Festival

18 Nov Tag Rugby Competition and Festival

On Tuesday 5th November, our School Games tag rugby competition and our tag rugby festival were held in the autumn sunshine at May & Baker RFC.

Always one of the biggest events in our calendar, over 350 children from years 5 & 6 took part in the day in which the competition and festival run alongside each another.

Our referees for the day were students from Barking and Dagenham College.  The students did a fantastic job of managing the pitches for both the competition and the festival and received high praise from staff who accompanied the teams.

COMPETITION:
Twenty five teams competed in the school games event in which six minute group matches were played across four pitches. After a total of sixty six games were completed, our quarter finalists were revealed as Nelmes, Benhurst, Brady, Ardleigh Green Junior, Parsonage Farm, Upminster Junior, James Oglethorpe and Mead.

Nelmes, James Oglethorpe, Ardleigh Green Junior & Parsonage Farm triumphed in their quarter finals to progress to the semi finals before the final was played between Parsonage Farm and Nelmes.

Congratulations to Nelmes who took the win with a golden try.

The school games values for the competition were self belief and respect.  Self belief was awarded to Brady, Gidea Park Primary and Harold Wood.  Respect was awarded to Scotts, Mead and Hacton.

FESTIVAL:
Fourteen teams took part in the festival which ran with a different format to the competition.  Festival teams played six minute group matches in the morning with the winners of the groups receiving certificates.  The groups were then mixed up before further games were played in the afternoon.

Each team in the festival received a value certificate as follows:

Teamwork was awarded to St. Joseph’s, Nelmes and Clockhouse for treating everyone equally.
Determination was awarded to James Oglethorpe, St. Peter’s and Newtons for keeping going no matter what.
Self Belief was awarded to Ardleigh Green Junior, Parsonage Farm, Rise Park Junior and RJ Mitchell for believing in themselves and each other.
Respect was awarded to Benhurst, Drapers Brookside Junior, Harold Wood and Towers Junior for treating others politely and with understanding.

Our referees for the day were students from Barking and Dagenham College.  The students did a fantastic job of managing the pitches for both the competition and the festival and received high praise from staff who accompanied the teams.

Thanks to May & Baker RFC for hosting the event and well done to all of the children who participated in the day.

Full results can be viewed under Primary Results